3. 6. 2019

RESULTS OF THE 59th ZLÍN FILM FESTIVAL 2019

Complete result list of the 59th Zlín Film Festival.

Prizes awarded by the statutory juries:

International Expert Jury for Feature Films:

Golden Slipper - for Best Feature Film for Children

My Extraordinary Summer with Tess (NLD, GER, 2019), directed by Steven Wouterlood

 

Jury Prize for Best Children Performance in a Feature Film for Children

Finn Little for the role of Mike in Storm Boy (AUS, 2018), directed by Shawn Seet


Golden Slipper - for Best Feature Film for Youth

Giant Little Ones (CAN, 2018), directed by Keith Behrman


Jury Prize for Best Youth Performance in a Feature Film for Youth

Blake Cooper for the role of Bobby in Measure of a Man (USA, 2018), directed by Jim Loach

 

Special recognition:

Rocca Changes the World (GER, 2019), directed by Katja Benrath

 

Joint International Jury of Children and Adults for Animated Films:

Golden Slipper - for Best Animated Film

Cloudy (CZE, 2018), directed by Filip Diviak, Zuzana Čupová

 

The Hermína Týrlová Award - Award for Young Artists aged under 35

Teofrastus (EST, 2019), directed by Sergei Kibus

 

Special recognition

A Good Heart (RUS, 2018), directed by Evgeniya Zhirkova

 

International Children’s Jury for Feature Films for Children:

Main Prize of the Children’s Jury - for Best Feature Film for Children

Rocca Changes the World (GER, 2019), directed by Katja Benrath

 

International Youth Jury for Feature Films for Youth:

Main Prize of the Youth Jury - for Best Feature film for Youth

Psychobitch (NOR, 2018), directed by Martin Lund

 

International Expert Jury for European First Films:

The Europe Award - for Best European First Film

The Unpromised Land (SWE, 2019), direted by Victor Lindgren

 

Karel Zeman Award - Special Recognition for Best Visual Concept

Cleo – If I Could Turn Back Time (GER, 2019), directed by Erik Schmitt

 

International Expert Jury for Student Films Zlín Dog:                                                                        

Main Prize for the TOP Film of Zlín Dog with prize money of EUR 1000

Provence (BEL, 2018), directed by Kato De Boeck

 

Genre prizes:

Best Animated Film:

Muteum (EST, 2017), directed by Äggie Pak Yee Lee

 

Special recognition:

Inanimate (GBR, 2018), directed by Lucia Bulgheroni

 

Best Documentary Film

Apart (CZE, 2018), directed by Diana Cam Van Nguuyen

 

Special recognition:

Ma'MaQueen (NLD, 2017), directed by Esmée van Loon

 

Best Live-Action Film

Last Call (HUN, 2018), directed by Hajni Kis

 

Special recognition:

Cherries (CZE, SVK, 2019), directed by Katarína Gramatová

 

Prizes awarded by non-statutory juries

EFCA – International jury

ECFA Award – for Best European Documentary Film for Young Audience

How Big Is the Galaxy? (RUS, EST, 2018), directed by Ksenia Elyan

 

International Ecumenical Jury

Ecumenical Jury Award

Psychobitch (NOR, 2018), directedby Martin Lund

 

Special recognition:

Rocca Changes the World (GER, 2019), directed by Katja Benrath

 

Audience awards:

Golden Apple – The City of Zlín Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Rocca Changes the World (GER, 2019), directed by Katja Benrath

 

 

ČT: D Audience Award – for Best Short Animated Film

Animanimals – Sloth (GER, 2007), directed by Julie Ocker