Winning films 53.ZFF

Winning films 2013

International Children’s Jury for Feature Films for Youth

Main Prize of the Children’s Jury – for Best Feature Film for Youth:
Now Is Good - Great Britain, directed by Ol Parker

International Children’s Jury for Feature Films for Children:

Main Prize of the Children’s Jury – for Best Feature Film for Children:
I Give You My Word - Russia, directed by Alexandr Karpilovskij

International Expert Jury for Feature Films:

Golden Slipper – for Best Feature Film for Children:
My Sweet Oragne Tree - Brasil, directed by Marcos Bernstein

Golden Slipper – for Best Feature Film for Youth:
So Much Water - Uruguay, Mexico, Netherlands, Germany, directed by Ana Guevara Pose, Leticia Jorge Romero

The Town of Zlín Award – Special Recognition for a Feature Film for Children:
Satellite Boy - Australia, directed by Catriona McKenzie

The Miloš Macourek Award – Special Recognition for a Feature Film for Youth:
Now Is Good - Great Britain, directed by Ol Parker

Joint International Jury of Children and Adults for Animated Films:

Golden Slipper – for Best Animated Film:
Pilipka - Belarus, directed by Tatiana Kublitskaya

The Hermína Týrlová Award – Award for Young Artists aged under 35:
It’s A Dog’s Life - France, Canada, directed by Julie Rembauville, Nicolas Bianco-Levrin

International Expert Jury for European First Films:

The Europe Award – The Czech Minister of Culture Prize:
Shell - Great Britain, directed by Scott Graham

Special Jury Award:
Your Beauty Is Worth Nothing - Austria, directed by Hüseyin Tabak

Zlin Dog International Expert Jury for Students' Films Competition:

Best film award for animation:
Flamingo Pride - Germany, directed by Tomer Eshed

Best film award for feature film:
I´m not Brave - Germany, directed by Arianne Hinz

Best film award for documentary film:
Searching for Meaning - Slovakia, directed by Simona Schurdáková

Zlin Dog TOP film:
Escaping Gravity - Germany, directed by Benjamin Teske

Prizes awarded by non-statutory juries:

ECFA Award:

Mother, I Love You - Latvia, directed by Janis Nords

International Ecumenical Jury:

Ecumenical Jury Award:
Shifting the Blame - Germany, directed by Lars-Gunnar Lotz

Audience Awards:

Golden Apple – for Best Feature Film:
Now Is Good - Great Britain, directed by Ol Parker

Golden Apple – for Best Animated Film:
A Sea Turtle Story - Canada, directed by Kathy Schultz

Prize awarded by the Filmfest company:

Recognition of Creative Contribution in Filmmaking for Children and Youth:
Jitka Molavcová

Winning films